Project/Area Number |
22310030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Shinji 広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (00346529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIKURA Ryo 法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10274482)
ICHIHASHI Masaru 広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (10223108)
GOTO Daisaku 広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80432847)
TOYOTA Tomoyo 広島大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30550016)
KOMATSU Satoru 広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教 (80553560)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 太陽光発電 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 技術開発 / 気候変動 / 援助政策 / 環境マネジメント / 便益評価 / 国際協力 / 需要分析 / 色素増感太陽光発電 / バングラデシュ / 支払意志額 |
Research Abstract |
The research tries to examine the international development model which enhances earlier commercialization and deployment of prospective solar photovoltaic technologies in the market of developing countries, taking Bangladesh as a case where climate action and sustainable developments are primarily important development agenda. We conduct the demand and supply side analysis for disseminating solar photovoltaic technologies in rural Bangladesh, and particularlyexamine the following research agenda: (1) projection of prospective solar photovoltaic technologies and the potentials of subsidies for further dissemination; (2) empirical analysis of business models to penetrate the new-generation solar photovoltaic in rural Bangladesh; (3) benefits and lessons of adopting solar photovoltaic for rural households; and (4) analysis on user satisfaction and its determinants. The research also assesses the citizens' demands for improving electricity supply through grid-connection, and highlighted the characteristics of electrification through solar energy.