Development of the local power reproduction program using geothermal energy in Unzen and Shimabara
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UMAKOSHI Kodo  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (30232888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院水産環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (50435468)
FUKAMI Satoshi  長崎大学, 大学院水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (20510655)
EHARA Sachio  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10002346)
ONO Takahiro  長崎大学, 大学院水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (60108628)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地熱 / 再生可能エネルギー / 温泉バイナリー発電 / 地域再生 / ジオパーク / 雲仙 / 地球温暖化 / 温泉廃熱利用 / 自然エネルギー / 地域力 / グリーンツーリズム / 社会関係資本
Research Abstract
Obama-onsen is one of the highest-producing hot spring areas of Japan. This study was conducted by collaboration among researchers of earth science, and society and policy sciences, aiming at revitalizing the area by utilizing untapped hot water. Numerical simulation of the hydrothermal system suggested that the geothermal structure has been developed beneath Obama-onsen. Characteristics of the process of establishing the project for a demonstration experiment about hot spring energy generation in the Obama-onsen area was identified. By comparative research regarding the construction of smart communities in several geopark areas, the utilization mechanism of human resources with regional potential restoration was revealed.