Role of social network for establishing environmentally-sound industry and area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Kazushige  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, グループ長 (80353895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIYANE Akira  岩手大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 教授 (90218743)
FUJISAKI Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (30209035)
SHIBASAKI Shigemitsu  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (90345190)
HAYASHI Masahide  森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (30353816)
CHINO Tsunehide  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (70583540)
KANAZAWA Yusuke  立教大学, 社会情報教育研究センター, 助教 (60572196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Ryuhei  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40323563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人的ネットワーク / 山村 / 持続的発展 / リーダーシップ / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 葛巻 / 社会ネットワーク / ガバナンス / 環境保全 / 農山村 / 地域資源管理 / 協働
Research Abstract
This study examined the role of social network for establishing an environmentally-sound industry and area, focusing on Kuzumaki Town in Iwate as a case. As a result, a dense networks between the present town mayor, leaders in joint public-private ventures and forest association in the town existed. In addition, a dense network around the former town mayor was found in the period when the former town mayor was in his position. We concluded that a highly centralized network with successive town mayor has been sustained a bonding network existed between the leaders of joint public-private ventures and forest association, which contributed to the development in Kuzumaki Town.