Regulatory mechanisms of translesion DNA synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MASUTANI Chikahide  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (40241252)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords修復 / 損傷乗り越えDNA複製 / DNA損傷 / DNA複製 / DNA修復 / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 損傷乗り越え複製 / 翻訳後修飾 / モノユビキチン化 / トレランス / DNAポリメラーゼ / 遺伝子 / 癌 / タンパク質 / ゲノム / 老化 / 放射線
Research Abstract
Human DNA polymerase eta (Polη) is the responsible gene product of a cancer prone genetic disorder, xeroderma pigmentosum variant, catalyzes accurate and efficient translesion DNA synthesis, and prevents cell death and carcinogenesis induced by DNA damages. This project revealed that human Polηhas a unique structure to catalyze the accurate and efficient translesion DNA synthesis. This project also identified a novel mechanism of PCNA ubiquitylation which is crucial for regulation of translesion DNA synthesis and related mechanisms.