Molecular mechanism to construct the DNA repair related higher order nuclear structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Satoshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20243610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUN Jiying  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (80397926)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線被ばく / ゲノム損傷 / 細胞核構造 / RAD51 / 構造関連蛋白質 / 細胞核構造変換
Research Abstract
Reorganization of higher order nuclear structures has been thought to play an important role in DNA repair after ionizing radiation. However, the precise mechanism of radiation-induced reorganization of nuclear architecture is still unclear. In this study, we studied the molecular mechanisms involved in the formation of radiation induced higher order nuclear structures. We found that Matrin3 (MATR3), a nuclear structure-related protein, is involved in the regulation of the intra-nuclear dynamics of DNA repair protein RAD51. We also found that MATR3 plays a role in the regulation of the recombinational repair activity. These findings suggest the involvement of nuclear architecture in the regulation of DNA repair after ionizing radiation.