Research on molecular structure and repair of complex DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIKAZONO Naoya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (10354961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Ken  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70360401)
HIGUCHI Mariko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 任期付研究員 (90370460)
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究職 (50291092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYA Akinari  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (10354987)
FUJII Kentaro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00360404)
URUSHIBARA Ayumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (80391275)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複雑損傷 / 分子構造 / 分子動力学 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 突然変異 / 難修復性 / FRET / DNA分子構造 / 分子動力学計算 / テラヘルツ分光 / 生物影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is proposed that ionizing radiation induces complex damage, which is a type of damage that multiple DNA lesions are localized within 1-2 helical turns of DNA. To detect complex damage, we developed a new method based on fluorescence resonance energy transfer, and assessed the structure of the complex damage comprised of abasic sites. We also analyzed the binding potential of repair enzymes with molecular dynamics simulations as well as the mutagenic potentiail of various types of complex damage, in order to understand the underlying mechanism(s) of the retardation of repair of the complex damage.