Molecular mechanism of neuronal cell death induced by methyl mercury via endoplasmic reticulum stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00261321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 一酸化窒素 / 酸化ストレス / 神経細胞 / アポトーシス / 経変性疾患 / シグナル伝達 / 神経細胞死 / 小胞体ストレス / 水銀 / 水俣病 / S-ニトロシル化 / 重金属
Research Abstract
We found that methyl mercury results in neuronal cell death and the reduction of S-nitrosylated PDI formation in a concentration-dependent manner in SH-SY5Y cells. These observations suggested methyl mercury affects same cysteine residue that is oxidized by nitric oxide. Treatment with methyl mercury stimulated the specific splicing of XBP1 mRNA and phosphorylation of IRE1α. Thus, methyl mercury might induce apoptosis via endoplasmic reticulum stress caused by dysfunction of protein maturation system.