Effects of chemical exposure on male reproductive organogenesis and functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Jun  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70222396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yutaro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40238134)
KOJIMA Yoshiyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60305539)
Research Collaborator MIZUMOTO Yoshifumi  , 自衛隊中央病院産婦人科, 部長
TOKUOKA Susumu  , 徳岡レディースクリニック, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフタル酸エステル / ピレスロイド / バイオマーカー / 肛門性器間距離 / 精液所見 / ピレスロイド系殺虫剤 / 胎児期曝露 / イソフラボン / 精液指標 / パラベン / 肛門性間距離
Research Abstract
Effects of environmental exposure to some selected chemicals on male reproductive organs and functions were examined in non-exposed general subjects. Urinary concentration of the target chemicals and/or their metabolites was used as a biomarker of exposure and anogenital distance (AGD) at birth and semen parameters was used for the assessment of effect on fetal and adult exposure to the target chemicals, respectively. In utero exposure to phthalate di(2-ethylhexyl) was found to shorten AGD of male newborn. Exposure to pyrethroid insecticides was found to decrease semen motility in male partners of infertile couples. These findings were assumed to be related to interference on testosterone action or production due to exposure to these chemicals at environmental levels.