Protective effect of neurosteroids on developmental brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Takeshi  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (30192397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SKATA Shogo  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (50153888)
KOTAKE Yaichirou  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20335649)
ISHIDA Atsuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90212886)
MUKUDA Takao  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 助教 (60346335)
ISHIHARA Yasuhiro  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 助教 (80435073)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経毒性 / ニューロステロイド / エストラジオール / 海馬 / メチル水銀 / トリブチルスズ / 神経保護作用 / プロゲステロン / トリメチルスズ
Research Abstract
Neurotoxic effect of methylmercury or tributyltin was attenuated by de novosynthesized estradiol in rat hippocampal organotypic slice culture. The self-protective function of the neurosteroid might be one of the possible mechanisms for the selective sensitivity of the brain to neurotoxicants. Neurotoxic mechanism of tributyltin, neuroprotective effect of progesterone and allopregnanolone, and distribution of steroids in rat brain were studied.