Development of constructed wetland to mitigate ecological risk by chemicals in run-off water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNihon University (2012)
Tohoku University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kazunori  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30292519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Osamu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80208214)
NOMURA Munehiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70359537)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイドロタルサイト / ケイ酸カルシウム / 亜鉛 / ピレン / ペルフルオロカーボン / 人工湿地 / 道路流出水 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / パッシブトリートメント / 面源負荷 / 生態影響 / 微量化学物質 / 競合
Research Abstract
Ecological impact of aquatic ecosystem by chemicals in run-off water has been worried. Thus in this study, potential filter media for passive treatment of run-off were screened. As a consequence, hydrotalcite was selected. Then adsorption characteristics of Perfluorooctane sulfonate was evaluated. The effectiveness of passive treatment proposed in this study was demonstrated by full scale experiment conducted at first-flush treatment wetland which is actual passive treatment facility treating road run-off water in Kusatsu city of Shiga prefecture.