Development of eco water turbine adoptable for extremely low head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Toshihiko  信州大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (60021010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Shuji  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (50021027)
TESHIMA Katsuya  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (00402131)
IIO Shouichiro  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80377647)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流体機械 / 水流制御 / エコ水車 / 可視化 / 表面高機能化 / 開放型貫流ランナー / 超はっ水 / ドライプロセス
Research Abstract
It aimed at developing eco small water turbine that it was possible generate power with high efficiency from hydraulic energy of extremely low head, less than 2 m. It was especially focused on shape of blade and channel, sophisticated blade surface and investigated for improvement of turbine performance. Two kinds of turbines, waterfall type turbine and Savonius turbine, were tested. As a consequence for waterfall type turbine the cross flow shaped runner shows better performance under wider range of rotation speed than that of the impulse runner. The curved shaped channel was shown to be effective in control of waterfall position, and then it was possible for stable generation. Theperformance test adopted hydrophilic or hydrophobic blades on Savonius runner was not observed significant difference.