Microbial symbiotic system in high performance microbial fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMATA Hiroyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50335105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Atsunori  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70295723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物燃料電池 / 微生物生態系 / 電極 / 種間水素伝達系 / 生ゴミ処理 / 膜電極複合体 / 低炭素循環型社会 / 生ゴミ分解
Research Abstract
Novel membrane electrode assemblies (MEAs) were evaluated for constructing highly efficient microbial fuel cell (MFC). However no MEAs were beyond the performance of Nafion 117. Several analyses indicated that thickness of membrane and sheltering oxygen were significantly important factors for MEAs. The relationship between properties of electricity generation and microbial community structure was investigated using organic waste-supplying MFC. These results indicated that the improvement and stability of electricity generation was accomplished by the selective enrichment of Geobacter on the surface of anode, flexible changes of anolyte-bacterial communities, and moderate symbiosis of them through organic acids