Project/Area Number |
22310047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IKE Michihiko 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40222856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SODA Satoshi 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30322176)
SEI Kazunari 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80324177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMASHITA Mitsuo 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40220347)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | リサイクル技術 / レアメタル回収 / バイオボラタリゼーション / セレン / テルル / レアメタル / 排水 / 資源循環 / セレニウム |
Research Abstract |
The technology for minor-metal removal and recovery from waste and wastewater using minor-metal volatilizations by microbe was developed. Bioreactor using strain NT-I, capable of an efficient volatilization of selenium, successfully removed 66 % of initial selenium in water phase, and recovered it as selenium solution of high purity. Three tellurite-tolerant bacterial strains were isolated, and their capabilities of tellurium volatilization were revealed.