Evaluation of human impact on thermal environment of subtropical estuary in association of the restoration technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMATANI Yukihiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40380571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Kazuaki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10618507)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords河口 / 生息場評価 / 水温 / 海水遡上 / 自然再生 / 奄美大島 / リュウキュウアユ / アイアシ類 / 塩分濃度 / 河口域 / 沖縄島 / レストレーション / 地球温暖化 / 熱赤外画像 / 干潟域 / カイアシ類
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the influence of human development of thermal environment of subtropical estuary and evaluate the biological impact by the physicalchanges. The rivers in the Amami Oshima Is. which have contrastive environments in the estuaries were selected as study sites and physical investigation and 3D flow simulation were conducted and the results were compared to clarify characteristic of thermal environment of estuary with tidal flat. An endangered freshwater fish, Plecoglossus altivelis ryukyuensis called “Ryukyu-Ayu” were selected as index of quality of ecological environment which use estuary in their larval stages. Ecological impacts were determined by estimating the field survival rate of the larva in an experimental model and the density of the copepods statistically. With these physical and ecological models, we analyzed predicted effect of tidal flat restoration showed that the restoratio n would result in a two-fold increase in the size of the suitable habitat area.