Investigations into the restoration of submerged aquatic plants using soil seed bank for the water quality improvement in Lake Hachiro-ko, Akita
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yasuo  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10029308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Hirohiko  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10355703)
MIYATA Naoyuki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20285191)
HAYASHI Norio  千葉県立中央博物館, 生態・環境研究部, 上席研究員 (60250156)
OKANO Kunihiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30455927)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords沈水植物 / 植生再生 / 埋土種子 / 植生浄化 / 八郎湖 / アオコ / 水質改善 / 土壌シードバンク
Research Abstract
Experimental restoration of submerged aquatic plants by using 37 soil seed banks collected from Hachiro-ko basin were performed at fields of Akita prefectural Univ. and Eastern curtain drain of Hachiro-ko, Akita. Submerged aquatic plants of 11 species in fields of Akita prefectural Univ. and 4 species in Eastern curtain drain of Hachiro-ko were germinated from soil seed banks respectively. The curly-leaf pondweed as Potamogeton crispus and sago pondweed as Potamogeton pectinatus were tolerant to hyper concentrated cyanobacterial bloom. We clarify the potential of these two species for restoration of aquatic plants in lake shore of Hachiro-ko area.