Development of Super Economical and Compact Marine Diesel EmissionControl using Integrated Plasma Combined Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshiaki  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (50305653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EHARA Yoshiyasu  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (40308028)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気集じん装置 / 静電流体 / NOx / プラズマ / 船舶排ガス処理 / ディーゼルエンジン / 微粒子 / 排ガス処理 / NOx / Nox / ディーゼル / 船舶排ガス / 静電液体
Research Abstract
The collection of low resistive particulates generated from marine diesel engine had been known to be difficult using the conventional electrostatic precipitators. The electrohydrodynamically-assisted electrostatic precipitator (EHD ESP) was developed to suppress the particle reentrainment. A nobel NOx reduction system, which consists of adsorption, desorption, followed by nonthermal nitrogen plasma was developed. In addition, the plasma ESP, which is able to collect and incinerate particles within the same unit. Furthermore, reactive species injection for PM reduction and NOx recirculation EGR system were developed. Those technologies were integrated to achieve more than 90% PM and NOx reduction, leading to extremely economical and compact marineengine emission control.