Design of residential scale fuel cells by nano-structural control techniques for minimization of CO2 gas emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshiyuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 電池材料ユニット, グループリーダー (80343854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGASAKI Hirotaka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 燃料電池材料センター, NIMSジュニア研究員 (50537230)
FUGANE Keisuke  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 燃料電池材料センター, NIMSジュニア研究員 (70537232)
LI Zhipeng  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 燃料電池材料センター, NIMSポスドク研究員 (30568324)
YAN Pengfei  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 燃料電池材料センター, NIMSポスドク研究員 (20596556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DRENNAN John
JIN Zou
AUCHTERLONIE Graeme
CORMACK Alastair N
Research Collaborator FEI Ye
DING Rong Ou
MATOLIN Vladimir
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノヘテロ界面構造解析 / ドープドセリア / 固体電解質 / マイクロドメイン / アノード界面 / カソード界面 / 薄膜燃料電池 / シミュレーション / 中温型燃料電池 / 界面構造制御 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
The hetero-interface between cathode(or anode)/doped ceria electrolyte was characterized by using analytical TEM. The equal length diffusion of components of electrodes and electrolyte which was named as ‘mutual diffusion’ was observed. This equal length diffusion of components of electrodes and electrolyte through the interface made the super-structure which is difference from matrix. The formation of super-structure by mutual diffusion would decrease the performance of solid oxide fuel cell below 500°C. To enhance the performance of solid oxide fuel cells which operation temperature is below 500°C, it is found that the design of hetero- interface which consists of the active metal-oxygen vacancy-CeOx clusters is important.