Development of cellulose-derived HMF production catalyzed by ion exchange resin in ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masaru  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40312607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RICHARD Lee Smith, Jr.  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (60261583)
TAKU M. AIDA  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (00466541)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / イオン液体 / セルロース / HMF / イオン交換樹脂 / グルコース / フルクトース / マイクロ波 / 固体酸触媒
Research Abstract
To develop cellulose-derived HMF production process, which includes multi-step reaction (cellulose hydrolysis, glucose isomerization and fructose dehydration), heterogeneous catalysts such as ion exchange resin and ionic liquid were employed as catalysts and solvent, respectively. It was found that sequential water addition was effective for selective glucose production via cellulose hydrolysis. It was revealed that alkali catalyst, which is normally effective for glucose isomerization in aqueous solution, became inactive in ionic liquid. Probably, this can be explained by strong interactions between alkali (or alkaline-earth) metal ion in heterogeneous catalysts and Cl- in ionic liquid (such as [Bmim][Cl]) such that active sites on the materials are poisoned. In addition, glucose isomerization into fructose is equilibrium reaction and fructose yield is limited at lower temperature because of the equilibrium constraint. To overcome these issues, direct production of HMF from glucose is effective and Lewis acid catalyst must be attempted. To accomplish energetically-favorable products separation and recycle of solvent, combination of liquid-liquid extraction with distillation would be appropriate and effective.