Project/Area Number |
22310057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
SENAHA Izuru 琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70253945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONISHI Teruko 琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30433098)
TAIRA Toki 琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60315463)
TAMAKI Shirou 琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (80163666)
FUJIMURA Hiroyuki 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20398308)
ISHIKAWA Masaaki 琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (00398306)
WAKAI Kensuke 琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (10314741)
OOSHIRO Naoki 琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10295298)
ODA Takuya 東京工業大学, ソリューション研究機構, 准教授 (20505929)
HIRAOKA Masanori 高知大学, 総合研究センター, 准教授 (30380306)
HARADA Syusaku 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80315168)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 海洋 / バイオマス / 二酸化炭素削減 / 海藻 / バイオ燃料 / 炭素回生 / 二酸化炭素 / 削減 / 環境技術 / 循環再生加工 / 藻類養殖 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, CO2 emitted from thermal power plants and sewage treatment equipment are used as resources for the cultivation of marine algae. By artificially dissolving high concentrations of CO2 into seawater and using it to grow marine algae, photosynthesis (i.e. growth rate) of marine algae becomes significantly rapid. The growth rate of marine algae will be accelerated by more than 1.9 times, as compared to that in normal seawater. Moreover, we tried making a bio-ethanol using the marine algae, and succeed. Thus, we developed the "carbon recycle system" which reduces CO2 and reuses CO2 as new resources.