Construction of Organic-Inorganic Complexes for Sorption and Reaction of Molecules and Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Sayaka  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10361510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 自己組織化 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Research Abstract
Synthesis of functional solids for the efficient use of energy and material is an important task. In this work, complexation of nano-sized metal-oxide clusters with macrocations and mononuclear metal cations was attempted. Ionic crystals (complexes) with controlled pore sizes, volumes, dimensionalities, and guest affinities were synthesized. Guest sorption properties were investigated with in situ spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction, quantum mechanics, and the compounds were applied as separation materials and catalysts.