Shape and Size Controlled Syntheses of Metallic Nanocrystals Using Structural Correlation between Core and Shell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Masaharu  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (30038608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Takeshi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (50284568)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGO Hiroki  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (10356355)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料 / マイクロ波加熱 / 結晶成長 / 複合金属材料 / コア・シェル構造 / エピタキシャル成長 / ポリオール法 / 格子不整合 / イオン化傾向 / コア・シェル微結晶
Research Abstract
Shape and size controlled syntheses of metallic nanocrystals were studied using structural correlation between core and shell.We succeeded in epitaxialgrowth of not only Au@Ag and Au@ Pd core-shell particles having small lattice mismatches below 5 % but also of Au@Cu and Au@Ni ones having large lattice mismatchesabove 10% for the first time. Epitaxial growth mechanisms of each metallic nanocrystal were examined using TEM and TEM-EDS analyses.