Development of Spin Noise Measurement System through a Kerr RotationFluctuation and Application to Semiconductor Nano-Structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MURO Kiyofumi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90112028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHORI You  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10153660)
OTO Kenichi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30263198)
MINO Hirofumi  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 准教授 (40323430)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノプローブ / 光物性 / 半導体物性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁気共鳴 / スピンとロニクス / スピンノイズ / 量子ホール効果 / 強磁場 / カー効果
Research Abstract
We developed a spin noise spectroscopy system, which measures the fluctuation spectra of Faraday (Kerr) rotation by a spectrum analyzer, and the nuclear magnetic resonance of Cs atoms was observed by using a tunable diode laser with a narrow line width at 852nm. The sensitivity was improved by replacing the spectrum analyzer with a real-time FFT system, realized by a combination of FPGA and 14bit-800MHz digitizer. We challenged single spin detection in an InAs quantum dot in a microscopic spot at low temperature, but the signal was below the observation limit.