Control of dielectric function by making nano-scale structure of IV-group semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
KAGESHIMA Hiroyuki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 主任研究員 (70374072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yukinori  富山大学, 大学院・工学研究部, 教授 (80374073)
NOBORISAKA Jinichiro  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 研究員 (30515573)
FUJIWARA Akira  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 主幹研究員 (70393759)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ構造物性 / ナノ構造 / IV族半導体 / 誘電率 / ナノキャパシタ / 第一原理計算 / ELスペクトル / 谷分離効果 / IV族半導体 / 不純物準位 / ELスペクトル / シュタルク効果
Research Abstract
Based on the first-principles calculation and the EFED method, we studied (1) lowering of dielectric constant in IV semiconductor nano-structures, (2) physical property of IV semiconductor nano-structures with reduced dielectric constant, and (3) growth mechanism of IV semiconductor nano-structures toward the control of the dielectric constant. Based on the luminescence spectroscopy, we also studied (4) opto-electric measurement of impurities in IV semiconductor nano-structures, and (5) the effect of interface control for IV semiconductor nano-structures.