Development of all-optical nano-probing and imaging techniques of nuclear spins in semiconductor nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10221722)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords量子ドット / 核スピン / スピン緩和 / 核スピンエンジニアリング / ナノプローブ / イメージング / 光学異方性
Research Abstract
This study aims the manipulation of nuclear spins via hyperfine interaction by all-optical methods based on our previous studies, which is essential for the realization of the applications such as quantum gate operation, quantum memory, and quantum media conversion. For this purpose, in this year, we developed the following two techniques. This technique allowed us to measure the nuclear field fluctuations of ~40 mT and to clarify their influences to electron and hole spin relaxations experimentally and theoretically.