Development of highly crystalline nanoparticles synthesis process for energy andenvironmentalapplications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
B Jeyadevan  滋賀県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80261593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 隆  東北大学, 学際科学国際高等研究センタ, 准教授 (40302187)
松本 高利  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50343041)
篠田 弘造 (篠出 弘造)  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
粕谷 亮  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 研究員 (50509734)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料創製 / ナノ機能材料 / ナノ粒子ポリオール法 / アルコール還元法 / 酸化物半導体粒子 / 電場吸収体 / 白金合金触媒 / ナノ粒子 / ポリオール法 / ポリオールプロセス / 白金合金 / 電波吸収体 / アンテナ材料 / 燃料電池触媒 / 磁性材料 / 光電変換材料
Research Abstract
Research plan was founded on the basic research to develop techniques to synthesize highly crystalline nanomaterials for energy and environmental related applications. We synthesized highly pure copper oxides(CuO、Cu2O)nanoparticles for photoelectric conversion and confirmed their semi-conductor properties. We also constructed Cu2O:C60solar cells and evaluated their photo efficiency. We also developed techniques to synthesize Fe-Pt and Ni-Pt nanoparticles as catalytic electrodes for fuel cells. We demonstrated that Fe-Pt nanoparticles with fct crystalline structure on activated carbon could be used as an alternative candidate for Pt in PEFCs. Furthermore, Ni95Pt5and Ni90Pt10performed comparably with Pt particles in hydrogenation reaction, in spite of low Pt concentration. Finally, we also developed techniques to synthesize Fe-Co and Fe-Ni particles as electromagnetic wave absorbers and antenna material, respectively, and measured their high frequency properties. Fe-Co exhibited particle size dependent resonance peak in the range of a few GHz. On the other hand, Fe?Ni alloy nanoparticles, synthesized by hydrazine assisted polyol process, exhibited shape dependent low magnetic lossinthe MHz region.