Mechanism of superior thermal insulation of nano-sized hollow/polymer hybrid thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJI Masayoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50238523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Takashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (30571426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料創製 / 無機・有機ハイブリッド / ナノ空間 / 断熱 / 中空粒子 / 超断熱 / 熱伝導 / マイクロ細孔 / ハイブリッド材料
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on explanation of superior thermal insulation property of nano-hollow/polymer hybrid thin film. The thermal insulation could be derived from shell microstructure of the hollow silica nanoparticles. In order to design the shell microstructure, shell formation condition has been optimized. As a result, it can be clear that control of shell microstructure on a molecular level improved thermal insulation property of the composite film. In addition, interface between hollow particle surface and polymer has been adjusted to obtain high particle concentration in polymer matrix.