Preparation of nanoparticle colloids of bioactive substances by laser ablation in water
Project/Area Number |
22310067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAHI Tsuyoshi 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20243165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAJIYAMA Shin‐ichiro 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20243496)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / コロイド / 生理活性物質 / レーザーアブレーション / フラボノイド / レーザーアアブレーション / 顕微分光 / 単一粒子分光 |
Research Abstract |
Intense pulse-laser Irradiation to suspended organic microcrystalline powder in water leads to its fragmentation into nanoparticles. This technique allows fabrication of pure organic nanoparticle colloids without any chemical additives. Here, we applied this technique to water-insoluble flavonoids which are a class of plant secondary metabolites, and succeeded in preparing stable nanoparticle colloids of flavones and isoflavones. We have demonstrated the toxicity assay for HeLa cells, and have discussed potential applications of the laser ablation method to new phamatical agents and drugs.