Preparation and characterization of ferromagnetic carbon nano-particles based on the graphene edge states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
BANDOW Shunji  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20231540)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ炭素 / ナノ材料 / ジグザグエッジ / グラフェン / 炭素磁性 / 複合材料・物性 / ナノ炭素粒子 / 分子磁性 / 遠心分離
Research Abstract
Ferromagnetic carbon nano-particles can be prepared by the laser vaporization of a carbon powder in a hydrogen containing atmospheric pressure of Ar at high temperature. However, we cannot exclude a possibility of that such ferromagnetism is originated in the impurity iron containing in the carbon powder with the order 100 ppm. As a fact, it was found that the ferromagnetic feature disappeared when the impurity iron level lowered less than 10 ppm. On the other hand, we have succeeded to catch a very weak signal possibly based on the zig-zag edges formed in a highly nitrogen doped graphene film. This will be a clue for verifying the intrinsic carbon ferromagnetism.