Clarification of growth mechanism of carbon nanotubes by arc plasma evaporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Mineo  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50199098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yoshinori  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30076591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Masafumi   (10232472)
HORI Masaru   (80242824)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ナノチューブ / カーボンナノチューブ / アークプラズマ / ラジカル / ミー散乱 / 振動温度 / プラズマ診断 / ラジカル密度
Research Abstract
High-crystalline single-walled carbon nanotubes were mass-produced using arc plasma evaporation of carbon electrodes including Ni and Y catalysts. Optical emission intensities corresponding to C2, Ni and Y species in the arc plasma were measured as a function of arc current. The behaviors of particles yielded by evaporation of carbon electrode were also investigated using Mie scattering spectroscopy. Crystallinity of synthesized carbon nanotubes was evaluation using Raman spectroscopy and transmission electron microscopy observation. On the basis of the information obtained using optical emission spectroscopy and Mie scattering spectroscopy combined with the evaluation of products, growth model of high-quality carbon nanotubes using arc plasma evaporation was proposed.