Molecular Design for Monomolecular Integration of Single Electron/Hole Tunneling Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shoji  分子科学研究所, 分子スケールナノサイエンスセンター, 助教 (20192635)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子スケールエレクトロニクス / 単電子トンネル素子 / 単一分子デバイス / 量子エレクトロニクス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 巨大分子 / 単分子デバイス / 精密合成 / オリゴマー / オリゴチオフェン / 分子ワイヤー / 分子スイッチ
Research Abstract
):In this project we have developed a step-wise synthetic protocol for mono-molecular integration of single-charge (electron/hole) tunneling (SCT) devices. The SCT devices comprise four basic functional parts: Coulomb island, tunnel junction, capacitive junction, and wire. First, we have designed and synthesized various types of molecular building blocks as a candidate for these fundamental parts. Then, we have demonstrated the fabrication of trial models of single-charge "transistor", "turn-style", and "pump" from the molecular component libraries.