Development and Application of Carbon Nanotube Fiber with High Density and High Orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TANG Jie  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, グループリーダー (80354158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Taizo  独立行政法人, 物質・材料研究機構・理論計算科学ユニット, ユニット長 (60343852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINYA Norio  独立行政法人, 物質・材料研究機構・先端材料プロセスユニット 一次元ナノ材料グループ, 外来研究者 (60354172)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ機能材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / 複合材料 / エレクトロニクス材料 / キャパシター材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CNTs have good electrical/thermal conductivity and they are considered to be a potential candidate of the electrode materials for the electrical storage devices. We develop the hybrid electrodes with a three-dimensional network structure with CNT for graphene supercapacitors. The CNTs are in between the inter-layer space of graphene sheets as a spacer to prevent effectively restacking of graphene that often limits seriously the electrochemical performance of graphene supercapacitors. The CNTs also act as conductive binders between graphene sheets to improve the electrical conduction of the electrode. On the other hands, CNTs modified electrodes have the large specific surface area and the abundant functional groups and show specific catalytic action in the electrochemical reactions of certain substances. The high sensitivity, selectivity, and stability of the sensor demonstrated its practical application for a simple, rapid and economical determination of trace levels.