Project/Area Number |
22310077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | NTT Basic Research Laboratories |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Fumihiko 日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (70393741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIBINO Hiroki 日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 部長 (60393740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Yasuyuki 日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (90393727)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ナノ構造形成・制御 / グラフェン / 結晶成長 / 分子線エピタキシャル成長 / 六方晶窒化硼素 / 欠陥 / ヘテロ成長 / 相互作用 / 拡散長 / X線光電子分光 / 分子線エピタキシャル成長法 / 界面反応 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 単結晶領域 / 表面拡散 / X線光電子分光 / 分子線エピタキシ法 / エチレン / 成長過程 / ホモエピタキシャル成長 / 供給律速 / 微傾斜基板 / エタノール / エッチング |
Research Abstract |
To form large-area graphene in wafer size by employing gas-source molecular beam epitaxy, we investigated the growth process of graphene and the formation of heterostructure of graphene on semiconducting substrates. We found that competitive reactions, growth and etching, occur when ethanol is used for the growth gas and the suppression of etching is crucial for the high quality graphene. In addition, the migration enhancement of growth material is the key to enlarge the single-crystal domain of graphene. For the heterostructure formation, when we select the substrate, in addition to lattice-match with graphene, the interaction between adsorbates of growth material and a substrate is significant factor.