Development of near-field optical microscopy for hydrogen ion concentration and membrane potential using environmental sensitivity dye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Norihiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60111803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMI Kentarou  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80514710)
OHTA Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10223843)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近接場光学顕微鏡 / 蛍光感受性色素 / ミトコンドリア / pH / ネクローシス / 多光子吸収 / プロトンポンプ / 蛍光色素 / pH / フェムト秒レーザー
Research Abstract
In this study, a dual-wavelength pH-sensitive dye was excited by two-photon absorption initiated using afemtosecond pulse laser. In addition, fluorescence from the dye was directly collected from the fluorescent point using the collection-mode probe of a scanning near-field optical microscope. By thisproposed method, a pH calibration curve was obtained from the fluorescent intensity ratio of the dyesolution, and temporal pH variations with 0.1 s time resolution following the addition of acid wereobserved. Moreover, mitochondrial activity on the basis of the pH changes was successfully observed in three different mitochondrial densities.