Development of vitreous ice technique and correlative microscopy to observe biological specimens at a molecular resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kenji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (20342751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Junichi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (90212000)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子線トモグラフィー / 相関顕微鏡法 / CEMOVIS / 電子顕微鏡 / 相関顕微鏡 / クライオ電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We attempted to gage the tilt angle using a capacitive liquid-based inclinometer when the projection images for tomographic reconstructionwere acquired. As a result, the tile angle measured has the same accuracy as those obtained by the marker-based alignment, which is most popular alignment method in tomography. When the enough fiducial markers are not available in the projection images, measuring the tilt angle will be the useful method to obtain the better tomogram.