Microneedle skin vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kanji  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30102106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Yukako  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30278444)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロファブリケーション / マイクロナノデバイス / 感染症 / マイクロアレイ / 薬学 / 免疫学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
Two- and three-layered dissolving microneedles was loaded with ovalbumin (OA) at the acral and second portion of the needles. As 3-layered MNs delivered anitigen to Langerhans cells that localize in the epiderm, stronger immunological reaction was induced. On the other hand, the target site of tetanus toxoid was revealed to be the Langerhans cells distributed mainly in the skin epiderm.