Development of ultra high-sensitive and multi-axis accelerometer and magnetic sensor, and those integration on a ceramic substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Seiji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30202493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINGUBARA Shosou  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10231367)
SUZUKI Masato  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (70467786)
TAKAHASHI Tomokazu  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (20581648)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロセンサー / マイクロセンサ / MEMS / 磁気センサ / 加速度センサ / 集積化
Research Abstract
Manufacture methods of high-sensitive accelerometer and magnetic sensor on a ceramic substrate were developed using MEMS technology, which separately detect component of three-axis direction. A large vibration system along one-axis direction for accelerometer was successfully developed. Then, a self-powered sensor detecting inertia force using an electret and a ceramic plate of high-permittivity was successfully developed and characterized. For the development of high-sensitive magnetic sensor, it is proven that films of Co and NiMoFe deposited on a ceramic substrate have surely ferromagnetism characteristics required as a gigantic magneto-resistive (GMR) and/or Tunneling magneto-resistive (TMR) element. Finally, magnetism convergence plates for three-dimensional detection of magnetic field, which is fabricated by only MEMS technology, i.e., without manually handling procedures, was successfully developed.