Study on the nonlinear characteristics in semiconductor nanowire three branch junction and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Seiya  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30312383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEMOTO Toshihiko  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80280072)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords半導体ナノワイヤ / 3分岐接合 / ナノデバイス / 非線形 / ゲート制御 / 3分岐接合 / 自己スイッチングダイオード
Research Abstract
In order to understand the mechanism of the nonlinear electric characteristics in the semiconductor-based three-branch nanowire junction (TBJ) device, we have developed a light-induced local conductance modulation system and characterized the device. We clarified that the non-uniform distribution of conductance inside the TBJ resulted in the nonlinear characteristics. For application of the TBJ, we designed and fabricated NAND gates and flip-flop circuits integrating the TBJ devices, and succeeded in their correct operation. We have extended the TBJ technology to other materials, such as graphene and ZnO.