Development of atom-scale design and characterization technique towards single-dopant controlled silicon nanoelectronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2011-2012)
Shizuoka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Hiroshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90372458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABE Michiharu  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80262799)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノデバイス / 不純物 / 第一原理計算 / ドーパント原子 / シリコンナノデバイス / 第一原理解析 / 不純物原子
Research Abstract
We conducted large-scale ab initio analysis of single and a few dopant atoms embedded in extremely-scaled silicon nanorod and nano stub-shaped channel devices with dimensions as small as Bohr radius. We revealed the electronic states and positional stability of the single dopant atoms. A new analysis method based on PDOS spectra and 3D wavefunction visualization was introduced to identify the effective LUMO states, and we succeeded to evaluate the donor electron binding energy for the silicon nanostructures connected to the electrodes for the first time.