Controlling of local electro-mechanical properties of few-layer graphen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Masao  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20393762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Yoshiaki  日本電信電話株式会社 NTT 物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究, 社員 (70393783)
KAGASHIMA Hiroyuki  日本電信電話株式会社 NTT 物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 主任研究員 (70374072)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  日本電信電話株式会社 NTT 物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 上席特別研究員 (60374071)
OKAMOTO Hajime  日本電信電話株式会社 NTT 物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 研究主任 (20350465)
HIBINO Hiroki  日本電信電話株式会社 NTT 物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 部長 (60393740)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 計測工学 / グラフェン
Research Abstract
Electrical and mechanical combined properties of graphene on SiC were studied in nano-scale regime. We found the current switching phenomena with very high-on/off ratio (>105) by using a conductive scanning nano-probe. The contact conductance between the probe and graphene can be modulated by a mechanical interaction which makes partially defined graphene nano-membrane. Our findings open a path to applications of electro-mechanical properties of graphene.