Development of community-based sound material-cycle systems with energy linkage using waste and unused biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90127134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kazuei  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70292050)
WENG Yu-chi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00612780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマス利活用 / 食品廃棄物 / バイオガス化 / 事業化 / エネルギー回収 / 動脈静脈連携 / エネルギー効率 / 施設規模決定 / 規模設定
Research Abstract
This study developed community-based sound material-cycle systems with energy linkage using waste and unused biomass at an industrial complex in Ishikari New Bay area, Hokkaido, Japan, to achieve Advanced Biomass Community Dream in Hokkaido (ABC community vision) that have been proposed by us. In particular, we proposed 1) a method for determining the capacity of biogas plant that affects the economic feasibility by estimating statistically the amount of biomass, such as kitchen and food wastes, collected from the studied area, and 2) a strategy for improved energy linkage in the industrial complex.