Numerical methods for large sensor network localization problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Masakazu  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90092551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoshio  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00402660)
MIYOSHI Naoto  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (20263121)
YAMASHITA Makoto  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (20386824)
FUJISAWA Katsuki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40303854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsOR / 最適化 / センサネットワーク / 最適化問題 / 半正定値計画 / 位置推定
Research Abstract
Sensor network localization (SNL) problems have attracted considerable research interests for a broad spectrum of applications such as environmental monitoring, traffic control and structural assessment. The problem is to estimate the locations of n sensors of unknown positions using given distances and some m sensors of known positions (called anchors) in a sensor network of m+n sensors. Finding the solutions of this problem is known to be NP-hard. Thus, approximating the solution of this problem has been dealt with from many angles. In this project, we have studied numerical methods based on the semidefinite programming (SDP) relaxation.The SDP relaxation can provide approximate solutions with accuracy, but the computational cost of solving SNL problems by the SDP relaxation becomes expensive rapidly as their sizes increase. To avoid this difficulty, we fully exploited the sparsity which were involved in large scale SNL problems and improved the performance of the SDP solver SDPA. As a final product, we released a software package SFSDP that can solve large-scale sensor network localization problems in high speed.