Simulation Architecture for Agent Based Social Systems Anaysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60192655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANUMA Hideki  東京工業大学, エージェントベース社会システム科学研究センター, 講師 (50396892)
ICHIKAWA Manabu  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60553873)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会システム / エージェントベース社会シミュレーション / エージェントベースモデリング / SOARS / 社会アーキテクチャ / 社会シミュレーション / 交換代数 / メソスケール / シミュレーション / 社会デザイン
Research Abstract
In our research, we have focused on developing policy design frameworks and its components on SOARS that is agent based simulation language we have already developed<http://www.soars.jp>. For analyzing complex real society it is required that we recognize a total system by combining models that are developed from several aspects of views. We also have to analyze possible scenarios that satisfy boundary conditions given by a policy decision. Consequently, we have developed the following three results. At first, we have developed the methodology to combine sub models where an each sub model represents a proper concern about the problem to be solved and the model is constructed by agent based way of modeling. Next we introduced several modules that are effective for analyzing and constructing the model. Finally, we applied our framework of modeling into two problems. The one is a public health problem. The other is an application for energy management system.