Policy analysis on the risk management system for preventing accidents and disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Tatsuo  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 特別教授 (30134323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takashi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (00188575)
MOROHOSI Hozumi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10272387)
NAKANO Yoshiaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10212094)
MEGURO Kimiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40222343)
OKAZAKI Kenji  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90418682)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会システム工学 / 安全システム / 危機管理 / 防災 / 防災対策 / 社会システム / 政策分析
Research Abstract
We investigated the past data on the earthquakes and Tsunami regarding their occurrences and casualties in the past 100 years in Japan. We built mathematical models and found probability distributions to explain these occurring frequency and deaths and missing data. Similarly we applied the same methodology to Indonesian case. Furthermore, we tried to review the disaster mitigation policy by central and local governments in both Japan and Indonesia.
Also we investigated the aircraft and helicopter accidents data in the last 40 years or so in Japan regarding their occurrences and casualties. We found technology progress, innovation and crew training contributed to reduce the aircraft accidents drastically. Also we built mathematical models to explain aircraft accidents regarding their occurrences and casualties.