Efficiency Analysis for Engineering Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA HIROSHI  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60210176)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMETANI Shunji  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80367820)
HASUIKE Takashi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50557949)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords効率性分析 / DEA / 確率的DEA / 並列モデル / 包絡分析法(DEA) / 多段階モデル / ゲーム理論 / 不確実性 / 一元配置法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
We considered the several models and approaches of efficiency evaluation by data envelopment analysis (DEA) to explore the concept of inefficiency into engineering fields. We have proposed the stochastic evaluation approach using genetic algorithm under uncertain environment, game theoretical analysis for reasonable evaluation under multiple perspectives, and the analysis of overall and divisional efficiencies for network or two-stage DEA model. Also, the statistical method such as design of experiment analysis incorporating the concept of inefficiency has been proposed to evaluate the essential power and to detect the process abnormality.