Clarification of Effect of Gravity on Flame Spreadaing over Condensed Phase and Its Extinction and Proposing of Extinguishing Method in Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihiko  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30127972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIKAI Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50431432)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低重力環境 / 落下塔実験 / 凝縮相 / プール火災 / パッフィング現象 / グラスホフ数 / 火炎高さ / 宇宙火災 / 燃え拡がり / 流れの可視化 / 消火 / 拡散火炎 / 火炎構造 / 速度測定 / 火災安全性 / 不活性ガス / シャボン玉
Research Abstract
To improve our understanding of the effects of gravity on flame characteristics, we conducted an experimental investigation on small-scale pool fires under different gravity levels to normal. The drop tower facility at Hirosaki University in Japan was used to obtain an arbitrary low gravity environment. For pool fire in low gravity environments, the measurements revealed that the puffing frequency and flame height declined with decreasing gravity. The flame height showed a tendency to peak at a certain level of gravity. Moreover, the normal velocity component to the flame sheet declined with decreasing gravity. To clarify the factor of puffing occurrence factor, experiments were performed using eleven different sizes of fuel pan and three different kinds of fuels. The occurrence of the puffing phenomenon, namely the puffing- limit, was summarized by the relation between the (H/D)limit and Grashof number, and found to be inversely proportional.