Development and Implementation of "Communicative Survey" Methodsfor Supporting Citizen Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2012)
Kyoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Norio  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00026296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAYAMA Michinori  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10346059)
NA Jong-ll  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20612617)
TAKEUCHI Yukiko  京都大学, 学際融合教育推進センター, 准教授 (40447941)
YOKOMATSU Muneta  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (60335502)
YAMORI Katsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80231679)
ATSUMI Tomohide  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80260644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJITANI Yoshio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80371441)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords住民参加型技法 / コミュニカティブ・サーベイ / 地域防災 / 四面会議システム / 減災
Research Abstract
The major purpose of this research includes development of new social survey methodsmore oriented towards communication with and mutual-adaptation to local community peopleabout disaster risk reduction. Our common research target has been directed to visualizingof concerns of communities. We named these new survey methods collectively“Communicative Survey,” its rigorous definition, however, has not yet been developed.This research started in the academic year 2010. Then the Tohoku Earthquake and TsunamiDisaster happened on the 11thof March 2011. This disaster had great impact on our researchand it was a big turning point for disaster risk reduction. Therefore we have made someadaptations to our research plan to address new emerging issues.