Advanced training/education system by using Virtual Digital Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuhiko  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50196797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIHARA Yasuhiro  首都東京大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (70224409)
MUNESAWA Yoshiomi  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70274008)
箕輪 弘嗣  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (50464300)
滝 聖子  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (50433181)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HEINO Perttu  Tampere University of Applied Science, Research director
CHUNG Paul  Loughborough University, Faculty of Science, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育・訓練 / 事故防止 / 安全文化 / 安全システム
Research Abstract
Advanced training/education has been developed to prevent accidents and losses in chemical plants. In the system, Accidents, Near miss database system, risk evaluation system are integrated as subsystems. Operation support subsystem is also integrated in the system. Operation support system indicates operation procedures to recover plant stats in case of abnormal condition. For testing the proposed system, the digital chemical plant has been developed, which is composed of dynamic simulator and virtual reality system.