SUPPRESSION OFFIRE AND GAS EXPLOSION BY WATER MIST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akira  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (40105680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Makihito  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (70208148)
KOTANI Yoshinobu  東京電機大学, 工学部, 講師 (10266877)
SUZUKI Jinji  東京電機大学, 工学部, 講師 (60426278)
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiro  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00550576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASO Yuko  総務省消防庁消防大学校, 消防研究センタ, 主幹研究官 (80358788)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords火災 / 事故 / 消火 / ウォーターミスト / 燃焼 / 爆発 / 拡散火炎 / 予混合火炎 / 消防 / 熱工学 / 防災 / 対向流拡散火炎 / 火炎伸長率 / 消炎
Research Abstract
Water mist is environmentally acceptable as compared with Holon, and is attractive as an alternative fire suppressant. In the present study, we investigated experimentally and analytically the effect of water mist on the diffusion flame which appears in fires and the premixed flame which induces the gas explosion, on the basis of combustion science. The extinguishment of the diffusion flame is mainly affected by the ratio of mist mass fraction and mist diameter, which is defined as surface area parameter, and the evaporation Damkohler number. On the other hand, the burning velocity of premixed flame decreases with the water mist addition mainly due to the thermal effect which includes the latent heat of evaporation and heat capacity of water vapor. However, the chemical effect on the burning velocity cannot be neglected. Reduction of the burning velocity is mainly affected by the increase of mole fraction of added water mist. These results could be applied to the design of the water mist fire extinguishment system.