Academic research on disaster recovery in isolated villages in hilly and mountainous areas involving pre-disaster risk reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMA Yoshiyuki  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30388722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Hideko  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10331810)
ISHIDA Kazuyuki  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30318844)
FUNATO Shuichi  静岡文化芸術大学, 人文・社会学部, 講師 (00466814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Shigeki  関西学院大学, 災害復興制度研究所, 教授 (30411797)
YAMAJI Kumiko  関西学院大学, 災害復興制度研究所, 研究員 (20441420)
TANAMI Hisae  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90351957)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中山間地 / 孤立集落 / 事前復興 / 民俗的仕掛け / 災害復興 / 災害復興学 / 民俗学 / 社会学 / 社会福祉学 / 財政学 / 社会心理学
Research Abstract
Seventy percent of the land mass of Japan is designated "hilly and mountainous areas." Many of the small villages in these areas are rapidly aging and becoming depopulated. Also, many of the villages have a high risk of becoming isolated in the event of a natural disaster. Measures to build up community strength in these villages must be taken before any disaster occurs with a view toward facilitating the post-disaster recovery process. This study takes a multifaceted approach that includes factors from ethnology, sociology, finance, architecture, and other fields. This comprehensive approach is directed at discovering useful criteria for reducing risk prior to a disaster occurring in the villages in hilly and mountainous areas. In particular, we sought to rediscover and use traditional wisdom and devices employed in the running of the villages, called "folk mechanisms ," as a way to rebuild community strength.