Microlevel earthquake disaster mitigation focused on the slopes between two landforms typical of Tokyo metropolitan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Shoichi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90292664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Sachiyo  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10372575)
SEKIGUCHI Toru  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50451753)
MIWA Shigeru  飛島建設(株), 技術研究所, 所長 (60443636)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords被害予想・分析・対策 / 斜面 / 地震危険度 / 避難シミュレーション / マルチエージェントシステム / 逆解析 / 杭基礎 / 地震 / 防災 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 地盤工学 / 認知科学 / 複雑食ネットワーク
Research Abstract
One of the characteristic features of the landform in Southern Kanto is the existence of a widespread narrow river valleys (lowland) that penetrate deep into terrace, which makes the landform of this area very complex. In addition, steep slopes are formed along most of the boundaries between terrace and lowland, meaning that irregular ground is quite popular in this area. In this study, earthquake disaster mitigation is discussed by looking into this complex landform and surface soil conditions to come up with hazard maps and counter measures. Also studied is non-uniform liquefaction damage distribution due to 2011 Tohoku earthquake.